Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Lost in the Ocean

Ocean is the picture of heart

No one knows how deep is someone's heart over another until you dive into it and find out by yourself
I'm often letting myself drown too deep into someone's ocean 

Drown... Not dive...

I realize I can't swim but I always go near the coastline and getting swept by the waves
I'm too curious for someone who is just... Me....
The helpless one
Me...
Whose heart is twisted 
Whose mind is messed 

And here he comes, The Helper..
He dives to help me out from drowning
He, by bringing laughter and joy into my life, saved me
But he again, by bringing up his twisted heart and messed up mind, confused me

Me and him, whose heart and mind are in the same state, don't know what to do
Me and him, lost.





So long, You...




Tuesday, September 15, 2015

New grid

I've been thinking about having a new place to store my insignificant photos where I can post anything with or without a caption. An instagram would be so great actually, and I do have one, but sometimes it just creeps me out to think of how my photos are getting any liker or not (which happens to me all the time. Lol). And here, I am now in a phase where I just want to post anything without any anxieties or else. So, I created myself a VSCO blog *grin*

Here are some snap of how does my VSCO look like 



(Or you can just hit this link: http://dessypuspitasari.vsco.co)

You can visit my instagram's feed too if you want (when I already knew you won't. Lol) at @dessypuspitasari on instagram. 

Thanks in advance!

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

I wish you all the best, Sister

As the time goes by, those fights turn into being each other's ears.

Namanya Amanda Amelia, dia kakak saya satu-satunya. Panggilan sayang dari saya adalah "Mbak Anda" atau kalau lagi cepet-cepet ngomongnya jadi "Mbanda". Dari dulu, sering banget berantem tentang hal-hal kecil —namanya juga kakak adik hehe—. Masih inget banget, sering bilang kakak saya "keling", "keriting", "item", dan kata-kata jahat lainnya hahaha. Lucunya, saya waktu kecil juga keriting dan item! Jadi kayak ngatain diri sendiri aja :D

Sekarang kakak saya yang dulu sering saya katain keling, keriting, dan item sudah berubah menjadi kakak yang cantik, berhijab, dan pintar makeup. Kadang dia merangkap jadi fashion analyst pribadi saya, pendengar curhatan saya yang ngga jelas, dan partner makan malam yang bikin saya makin lebar tiap harinya. 

Banyak orang yang bilang kalau kami kakak beradik yang ngga mirip. Well, saya akui itu sih hehehe. Saya lebih mirip Papa, dan kakak saya lebih mirip Mama. 

Dia yang ngajarin saya banyak hal, mulai dari cara pakai softlens, cara makeup yang sewajarnya untuk seusia saya, pokoknya semua perubahan yang terjadi di diri saya, bisa dibilang ngga lepas dari pengaruh kakak saya hehe.

Sekarang, dia punya impian. Impian yang menurut saya sangat mulia. Impian yang diimpikan semua orang namun tidak semua orang bisa mewujudkannya, begitu juga dia. Butuh doa, bantuan, dan restu dari orang banyak untuk mewujudkan impian tersebut. 

Dan untuk semua impian yang Mbanda inginkan sekarang dan di masa depan, I wish you all the best. May your dreams come true.